TEXT SIZE 

Schedule at a Glance

Conference Schedule at a Glance

See the Professional Development Course Schedule as well. Download the Registration Brochure.

Note: This schedule is preliminary and subject to change. 

Monday, April 23

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast for All Attendees
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Conference Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Mary Rowe Honorary Keynote Address:
It’s Not Just a Title – It’s a Calling

Presented by: Rita Franklin, CO-OP, PCC
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Networking Break
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Keynote
Respectful Confrontation; Reframing Power and Leadership in the 21st Century

Presented by: Joe Weston
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Networking break
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Session with the IOA Board
12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Volunteer Recognition Luncheon for All Conference Attendees
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Concurrent Session 1
 

1. Om’biance: A Practical Discussion of Ombuds Office Space and Esthetics
Presented by: Katherine Greenwood and Patricia Ponce 


2. Extra Extra! What “Solutions Journalism” and Conflict Resolution Can Learn from Each Other
Presented by Amanda Ripley, Samantha Levine-Finley, and Mary Conger

3. Compassion Fatigue
Presented by: Sigal Shoham and Brian Bloch, CO-OP

4. Demonstrating Your Value (2018): How Ombuds Help to Manage Risk
Presented By: Timothy Hedeen, CO-OP, Mary Rowe, and Jennifer Schneider

5. Labor Relations: Just Cause for Conflict Resolvers
Presented by: Sarah Espinosa, CO-OP, and Homer LaRue

6. Systemic Dignity
Presented by: Camilo Azcarate
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Networking Break
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Concurrent Session 2
  7. Tricksters and Heroes - How Mediators Redefine Conflict Boundaries
Presented by: Linda Brothers

8. Build Ombudsman Legacies by Listening Better So People Feel Heard
Presented by: Steffi Berkowitz andand Joshua Berkowitz

9. The Space Before the Facilitated Conversation: Preparing Visitors
Presented by: David Michael and Tyler Smith

10. Experience: On Display
Presented by: Teresa Ralicki, CO-OP, and Adam Barak Kleinberger, CO-OP

Share your artwork! Art submission forms are due March 1.

11. What Would You Do? Navigating Ethical Principle Dilemmas
Presented by: The IOA Mentoring Committee: Lynne Chaillat; Melissa Connell,
CO-OP, Donna Douglass-Williams, CO-OP, Dolores Gomez-Moran, CO-OP,
Jon Lee; Shreya Trivedi, CO-OP, Ronnie Thomson, and Mary Beth Stevens,
CO-OP

12. Ombuds Practice in the New Protest Era
Presented by: Amanda Dean

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. IOA Welcome Reception

Tuesday, April 24

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast for All Attendees
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Keynote Address:
Empowering Ombudsmen to Help Solve the Problem of Abrasive Leadership

Presented by: Laura Crawshaw, PhD, BCC
9:45 a.m. –10:45 a.m. Sector Networking Break
10:45 a.m. – Noon IOA Annual Business Meeting (IOA members only)
Noon – 1:00 p.m. Lunch for All Conference Attendees/Lunch for Ombudsmen New to the Profession and First-Time Attendees
(RSVP Required)
1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Session 3
  13. Strange Bedfellows: Negotiating Neutrality Through Institutional and
Interpersonal Entanglements

Presented by: Julia Heck and Sean Woolf

14. Developing a Shield Law to Protect the Organizational Ombuds
Presented by: Jon Lee

15. Conversations with Leaders
Presented by: David Michael and Maureen Brodie

16. Value Proposition for Ombuds Programs
Presented by: William Maurer, CO-OP, Patrick Holman, CO-OP, and
Gareth Willatt


17. In the Room Where it Happens: Inside Ombuds Practices
Presented by: Chuck Sloane, Angela Dash, Andrew Larratt-Smith,
CO-OP, Shirley Nakata, and Ruthy Kohorn Rosenberg


18. Tough Choices: Reflecting on Decision Points in Challenging Cases
Presented by: Francine Montemurro, Nicholas Diehl, CO-OP, and
Howard Gadlin
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Networking Break
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Concurrent Session 4
  19. Establishing Trust in Groups: Lencioni and Google Models in Practice
Presented by: Rita Callahan, CO-OP, and Ellen Goldstein, CO-OP

20. Translating Mediation Theory and Practice to Ombuds Practice
Presented by: Roy Baroff, CO-OP -- View Video! 

21. The Power of Data and Benchmarking in Ombuds Programs
Presented by: Jackie Osborne, CO-OP, Eric Mayo, CO-OP, Sana Manjeshwar,
CO-OP, Tiffani Neu, and Vickie Rose


22. Building Capacity: Demonstrating Our Worth in K-12 School Systems
Presented by: Edward Newsome, Jr., Consuela Robinson, and Carlesa Finney

23. Conducting a Conflict Resolution Student Academy
Presented by: Erica Hansen and Olga Moran

24. Popcorn Share: Discover New Resources to Enhance Your Ombuds Practice
Presented by: Vikram Kapoor, Carolyn Esposito, CO-OP, Doris Campos-Infantino, and Elizabeth Hill, CO-OP
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Networking Break
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Pecha Kucha Cocktail Hour

Wednesday, April 25

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast for All Attendees
8:30 a.m. – 9:45a.m. Plenary: Dealing with Sexual Misconduct in Organizations
Facilitator: Shereen Bingham
Panel: Linda Brothers, Lynne Chaillat, and Eric Mayo
9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Networking Break
10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Plenary: Howard Gadlin Un-Debate: Ombuds Neutrality in a Politically Charged Era: Time for a Reexamination?
Facilitator: Sana Manjeshwar, CO-OP
Panel: 
Wayne Blair, Carolyn Esposito, CO-OP and Howard Gadlin
11:45 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Networking Lunch
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Concurrent Session 5
  25. Fairytale Fishbowl
Presented by: Teresa Ralicki, CO-OP, and Adam Barak Kleinberger, CO-OP

26. Academic Writing for the Ombuds
Presented by: Shannon Lynn Burton

27. Breaking Into Tech: Growing the Industry Through the Contract Ombudsman
Presented by: Amanda Dean -- View Video!

28. Ombuds as a Conflict Resolution Trainer
Presented by: Diana Anderson

29. Validate Your Office and Create Sustainability with Your Annual Report.
Presented by: Karey Barnes

30. What’s an Ombuds To Do...in a Conflict Management System?
Presented by: Brian Bloch, CO-OP, and Sigal Shoham
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Networking Break
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Concurrent Session 6
  31. The Ombuds Role When Consultants are Hired by Your Institution
Presented by: Lisa Neale, CO-OP, and Hector Escalante

32. Assessing Your Data: What Compelling Stories are Hiding There?
Presented by: Timothy Hedeen, Ilene Butensky, CO-OP, Scott Deyo, CO-OP,
Mary Rowe, and Jennifer Schneider


33. Politics and the Ombuds: Navigating the New Era
Presented by: Shannon Lynn Burton and Caitlan Hendrickson

34. When Visitors Speak: How to Manage Issues Relating to Confidentiality
Presented by: Joan Waters, CO-OP, and Ruth Kohorn Rosenberg

35. Neutrality: Our Ombuds Superpower
Presented by: Carolyn Esposito, CO-OP, and Sana Manjeshwar, CO-OP

36. T.E.A.C.H. Employees to Prevent Conflicts
Presented by: Clare Fowler
5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Final Remarks/Conclusion of Conference

Professional Development Courses

Friday, April 20

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Foundations of Organizational Ombudsman Practice Day 1
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Core Course:
Conflict: Theory and Applications for the Organizational Ombudsman Day 1

Instructors: Sue Theiss and Michael Dues

Saturday, April 21

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Foundations of Organizational Ombudsman Practice Day 2
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Core Course:
Conflict: Theory and Applications for the Organizational Ombudsman Day 2

Instructors: Sue Theiss and Michael Dues

Sunday, April 22

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Foundations of Organizational Ombudsman Practice Day 3
8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Full-Day Specialty Workshops
  FD 1: Respectful Confrontation; Promoting Resilience Through Body-Based
Skill Building

Presented by: Joe Weston
8:30 a.m. – Noon Half-Day Specialty Workshops
 

AM 1: Influence and Negotiation for Designated Neutrals
Presented by: Mary Beth Stevens, CO-OP

AM 2: Healthcare Ombuds and Patient-Provider Conflict: Broadening Our Reach
Presented by: Haavi Morreim andand Howard Gadlin

AM 3: Playing Well with Others: Building Conflict Management Skills
Through Improvisation

Presented by: Adam Barak Kleinberger, CO-OP

1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Half-Day Specialty Workshops
 

PM 1: A Research Primer for Ombuds
Presented by: Shannon Lynn Burton

PM 2: Bullied on the Job: Understanding Distressed and Diverse Visitors
Presented by: Kathleen Canul

PM 3: Manage Conflict/Maintain Ethical Communication Through
the Throes of Grief
Presented by: Laura Smythe

7:00 p.m.– 9:00 p.m. Ombuddies Unplugged Music Night

International Ombudsman Association

© 2007-2018 International Ombudsman Association • Website Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions